Privacy Statement

Southern Queensland Country Tourism is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

Southern Queensland Country Tourism is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 which requires that we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information.

When you visit the Southern Queensland Country Tourism website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive our Visitors’ Guide;
  • Enter a promotion conducted by Southern Queensland Country Tourism;
  • Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

Any personal information collected by Southern Queensland Country Tourism will only be made available to by Southern Queensland Country Tourism personnel whose duties require them to use this information. We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary for our functions and activities. Examples of such third parties include external service providers such as IT organisations, marketing/advertising agencies or business partners with whom Southern Queensland Country Tourism has a formal contractual relationship with. Any personal information collected will also be disclosed if required by law.

Personal information may include:

(a) name, address, email address and telephone number and contact information;
(b) occupation, employment history and educational qualifications;
(c) demographic information such as age or date of birth, location and activities;
(d) image;
(e) business relationship and history with us;
(f) business or associated companies or entities
(g) messages, emails, voicemail and other correspondence and frequency of enquiries;
(h) comments and feedback and responses to surveys;
(i) interaction with websites, including our website
(j) what computer configurations and software you use;
(k) general preferences;
(l) billing and credit card information; and
(m) any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly.

If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting us at [email protected].

 

Security

Southern Queensland Country Tourism utilises a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

When you make a payment through our website or industry membership portal your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction by powerful encryption technology. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system. This ensures that your credit card details are seen only by yourself and the bank performing the transactions.

Some information on the Southern Queensland Country Tourism website contain links to other sites that are external. Southern Queensland Country Tourism takes care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked websites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

 

Emails

This is a website of Southern Queensland Country Tourism, a not-for-profit incorporated private company limited by guarantee. Email correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

 

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to [email protected].

 

Copyright

Southern Queensland Country Tourism supports and encourages the dissemination and exchange of information. However, all information contained on the Southern Queensland Country Tourism website is subject to copyright, unless otherwise indicated.

Copyright information may be reproduced but only if Southern Queensland Country Tourism is recognised as the owner of the copyright and this material remains unaltered.

If you have any questions – please contact [email protected].

 

Trademarks, Logos and Images

The ‘Southern Queensland Country Tourism’ name and logos are trademarks of Southern Queensland Country Tourism Limited. All rights are reserved for these logos. Logos must not be used in any form without the prior written consent of Southern Queensland Country Tourism Limited. All other trademarks appearing on this website are the property of their respective owners.

Southern Queensland Country Tourism does not give Creative Commons permission for use of:

  • Any images, photographs or branding, including the Southern Queensland Country Tourism brand logo and the Southern Queensland Country logo; and
  • Content supplied by third parties.

Acknowledgement of Country

Southern Queensland Country Tourism acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the lands and waterways that run through these regions. We pay our respects to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elders past, present and emerging.